Personal data policy

We process your personal data and have therefore adopted this privacy policy that explains how we process it.

Contact information

Source Technology is a data controller. We will ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the law.

Source Technology
Korsvej 11
DK-6000 Kolding

Telephone: +45 75559095
Email: info@sourcetechnology.dk
VAT no.: DK29845336

Processing of personal data

When we ask you to make your personal data available to us, we will inform you what data we process about you and for what purpose. You will receive information about this at the time when your personal data is collected.

We use data about you primarily to fulfil the agreements you sign with us and, secondarily, to improve our services and guarantee their quality, to prepare relevant marketing, as well as in our contact with you.

The data we use includes for example:

Personal data: information you enter when subscribing to our newsletters, events, demo days, job applications, newsletter sign-up or when contacting Source Technology. The information includes, for example, the name, address, email, telephone number, title, company and CV in connection with job applications.

If you participate in a Source Technology event (including Demo Days and events), your photo might appear in the mood photographs we use in marketing.

If you participate in a Source Technology event, your data might be shared to a limited extent (name and company, but not contact information) with partners and other participants in the event in question.

If you send an application, we will process it with the aim of assessing whether we find you suitable for the job that you have applied for. More information about this will be provided in the email, you will automatically receive from Source Technology once you have submitted your application.

Data about using the website: information about the pages you visit on the website and your IP address is collected in log files and in Google Analytics. The data is used for improving your experience of our website and for technical troubleshooting. The data is deleted regularly when it is no longer relevant.

We process only relevant personal data

We process only data about you that is relevant and adequate in relation to the purposes defined above. Purpose is essential when determining what type of data about you we consider relevant. The same applies to the scope of the personal data, we use. For example, we do not use more data than what we need for this specific purpose.

We process only necessary personal data

We collect, process and store only the personal data necessary for fulfilling our intended purposes. In addition, the kind of data we are required to collect and store for our business operations might be determined by law. The type and extent of the personal data that we process, may also be necessary in order to fulfil a contractual or other legal obligation.

We will delete your personal data when no longer needed

We delete your personal data when it is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which we collect, process and store your data.

General enquiries are stored for 365 days or until we have delivered the services you have requested.

Event registration is stored for 3 years so that we can contact you with relevant marketing offers.

Subscription to our newsletter is saved as long as you wish to receive it.

We will obtain your consent before we process your personal data

We obtain your consent before we process your personal data for the purposes described above, unless we have legal basis for obtaining it. We will notify you of such legal basis and about our legitimate interest in processing your personal data.

Your consent is voluntary and you may withdraw it at any time by contacting us. Use the contact information above, if you would like further information.

We will not disclose your personal data without your consent

If we disclose your personal data to partners and actors, i.a. to use for marketing or network events (e.g. conferences and seminars), we will obtain your consent and inform about what your data will be used for. You may at any time object to this kind of disclosure.

We are not required to seek your consent if we are legally obliged to disclose your personal data, e.g. in the context of reporting to an authority.

Security

We protect your personal data and have internal rules on information security.

We have adopted internal rules on information security that contain instructions and measures to protect your personal data from being destroyed, lost or amended, from unauthorised disclosure and against unauthorised access or knowledge of them.

Your rights

You have the right to access your personal data.

You are entitled at any time to know what data we process about you, where it comes from and the purposes for which we use it. You can also find out how long we keep your personal data and who receives data about you in so far as we continue to provide data in Denmark and abroad.

Access may, however, be limited considering the protection of other people’s private life, trade secrets and intellectual property rights.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us. You will find our contact details at the top.

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected or deleted

If you believe that the personal data we process about you is inaccurate, you have the right to have it corrected. You must contact us and tell us where the inaccuracies are and how they can be corrected.

In some cases we will have an obligation to delete your personal data. This applies, for example, if you withdraw your consent. If you believe that your data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which we have collected it, you can ask for it to be deleted. You can also contact us if you believe that your personal data is processed in violation of the law or other legal obligations.

If you contact us with a request to have your personal data corrected or deleted, we will examine whether the conditions are met and if so, make the changes or deletions as soon as possible.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. You can also object to our sharing of your data for marketing purposes. You can use the contact details above to send an objection. If your objection is justified, we will cease the processing of your personal data.

Right of appeal

You have the right to submit a complaint directly to Source Technology at any time. You can submit a complaint by email to Info@sourcetechnology.dk. You can also complain to the Danish Data Protection Authority, 28 Borgergade, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K regarding our processing of your personal data. Complaints may be submitted by post, email or telephone +45 33 19 32 00 – read more at https://www.datatilsynet.dk/borger/klage-til-datatilsynet/.

Cookies, purpose and relevance

When we place cookies, you will be informed about the use and purpose of collecting data via cookies.

We place cookies on your device for the following purposes:

  • Event registration
  • Cookie settings
  • Statistics

We also place cookies on your device from the following partners:

See our list of cookies here

We obtain your consent

When we place cookies on your device, we ask for your consent. Cookies necessary for ensuring statistics, functionality and settings may be used without your consent.

How long are cookies stored

Cookies delete themselves after a certain number of months (may vary), but they are renewed at each visit.

How to delete cookies

See the instructions here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering.

How to avoid cookies

If you do not want to allow cookies, you can block them. Follow the instructions here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering.

How to get fine-meshed control over cookies

If you want control over which cookies are to be placed on your unit, we recommend the tool “Ghostery” (https://www.ghostery.com/). We are in no way affiliated with Ghostery or provide support for their use. You can also set up your iOS device to block certain cookies – read more at Apple (https://support.apple.com/da-dk/HT201265).